Major Prize Winners

AGU Results

Date: Saturday, 29 February 2020 G.A. Turpentine S.R. 59
Competition Type: Stableford No.of Players: 144
Weather Conditions: Fine
Visitors: Cronulla, Kareela, Wollongong, Shell Cove, Kiama, Callala
Place Name Score Prize
Grade "A" Winner Tony Bland 41 Pts $40 Voucher
Runner Up Peter Gatwood 40 Pts $30 Voucher
3rd Place Russell Hammond 38 Pts $20 Voucher
4th Place Jeff Kennedy 37 Pts $15 Club Credit
Grade "B" Winner David Cooper 40 Pts $40 Voucher
Runner Up Des Jones 38 Pts (c/b) $30 Voucher
3rd Place Peter Redman 38 Pts $20 Voucher
4th Place Dennis Milan 37 Pts $15 Club Credit
Grade "C" Winner Rodney Lynch 37 Pts $40 Voucher
Runner Up Matthew Russell 36 Pts $30 Voucher
3rd Place Robert Symons 33 Pts (c/b) $20 Voucher
4th Place Steven Watson 33 Pts (c/b) $15 Club Credit
Best Gross Russell Hammond 36 Pts $40 Voucher
Best Junior Liam Harding 28 Pts 1 Ball
Ball Competition Results - Prize 1 Ball Each  
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Peter Whittall 36 Pts Michael Todd 35 Pts
Dave Quetcher 36 Pts James Podmore 35 Pts
Anthony Bain 36 Pts Murray Dribbus 34 Pts
Leon Fay 36 Pts George Young 34 Pts
Matt Lynch 36 Pts Malcolm Macmillan 34 Pts
Hans Van Ede 36 Pts Mark Johnson 34 Pts
Kane Manning 35 Pts Frank Hemar 34 Pts
Ron Townsend 35 Pts Wayne Grief 34 Pts
Martin Ng 35 Pts Ray Lewis 33 Pts
Stephen Taylor 35 Pts Dennis Moore 33 Pts
Peter Gosling 35 Pts Jim Middleton 33 Pts
Murray Halgren 35 Pts Romel Cortiana 33 Pts (c/b)
       
    Hole Prize
Hole in One Nil    
Eagles Nest Not Won < 60cm 11 Balls
Nearest The Pin  Prize 1 Ball Each    
Hole  Players Name Distance  
5th Malcolm Macmillan 78 cm  
7th Russell Hammond 112 cm  
10th Hans van Ede 128 cm  
13th Ian Sartori 290 cm  
18th Hole D & P Matt Lynch 350 cm  

 

Player excluded from competition: Lubo Tasevski - card not signed

 

WGA Results

Date: Saturday, 29 February 2020 G.A. Turpentine S.R. 62
Competition Type Stableford No.of Players: 15
Weather Conditions: Fine  
Visitors: Nil
Place Name Score Prize
Winner Susy Middleton 35 Pts $30 Voucher
Runner up Lauren North 33 Pts $15 Voucher
3rd Place N/A    
"In the Rough" N/A    
Best Junior N/A    
Best Gross N/A    
Ball Competition Results - Prize 1 Ball Each  
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Bev Bransdon 32 Pts Patricia Whant 31 Pts
       
Hole in One Nil   St Hallets Shirt+Wine
  Div 1 Div 2  
Longest Drive 14th N/A N/A  
Eagles Nest 11th N/A    
Nearest The Pins  1 Ball Each    
Hole  Name Distance  
7th Janette Jones 780cm  
8th Hole D & P Not Won -  
9th Hole D & P June Ingleton 195cm  
10th Not Won -  
17th Hole D & P Susy Middleton 687cm