Major Prize Winners

Women

      D.S.R 61
Date: Saturday, 2 March 2019 W.G.A Red S.R 62
Competition Type Stroke No.of Players: 14
Weather Conditions: Warm  
Place Name Score Prize
Winner Sarah Eagleton 57 $30 Voucher +Medal
Runner up Alison Crossley 66 $20 Voucher
Best Junior Sarah Eagleton 57  
Best Gross N/A    
Ball Competition Results - Prize 1 Ball Each  
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Janette Jones 68 Joy Nelson 69
  Name Hole Prize
Hole in One N/A   St Hallets Shirt+Wine
Longest Drive 14th N/A    
Eagles Nest 11th Not Won 20 Ball  
Nearest The Pins       
Hole  Name Distance  
7th Trina Laman 2020cm  
8th Hole D&P Jane Davey 525cm  
9th Hole D&P Joy Nelson 311cm  
10th Not Won    
17th Hole D & P Alison Crossley 55cm  


 Players excluded from Competition

Margaret Smith - No Score Approved

Men

Date: Saturday, 2 March 2019 A.G.U Blue S.R 60
Competition Type: Stroke No.of Players: 146
Weather Conditions: Warm, Humid
Visitors Wollongong, Kiama
Place   Score Prize
Grade "A" Winner Bob Weir 56 Bellambi Hotel Vouch + Medal
Runner Up Paul Schmidt 57 c/b Bellambi Hotel Vouch.
3rd Place Anthony Bain 57 c/b $20 Voucher
4th Place James Stewart 58 $15 Club Credit
Grade "B" Winner Greg Turnbull 58 c/b Bellambi Hotel Vouch + Medal
Runner Up Gavin Steele 58 Bellambi Hotel Vouch.
3rd Place David Cooksley 59 c/b $20 Voucher
4th Place George Young 59 $15 Club Credit
Grade "C" Winner Ben Grief 55 Bellambi Hotel Vouch + Medal
Runner Up Paul Shoobert 56 Bellambi Hotel Vouch.
3rd Place Romel Cortiana 58 $20 Voucher
4th Place Des Lawrence 59 $15 Club Credit
Best Gross Anthony Bain 60 $40 Voucher
Best Junior Heath Wheeler 67 1 Ball
Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each  
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Peter Sainsbury 57 Peter Towers 61
Thomas Eagleton 59 Mark Nightingale 61
Russell Hammond 59 Chris Warner 61
Greg Murphy 59 Noel Sussman 61
Warren Maynell 59 Paul Dwyer 61
Rodney Luck 59 Drew Mills 61
Greg Ruskin 60 Max Davies 61
Anthony Edmonds 60 Mick Routley 61
Peter Gulabovski 60 Michael Dyer 61
Trevor Johnston 61 Bob Young 61
Isaac Smith 61 Craig Howcroft 62 c/b
Barry Basman 61    
       
16th Longest Drive 18th Hole Drive and Pitch
A Grade Darren King A Grade Michael Dyer
B Grade Paul Dwyer B Grade Bill Walker
C Grade Noel Sussman C Grade Ben Grief
    Hole Prize
Hole in One N/A   St Hallets Shirt+Wine
Eagles Nest Not Won   18 Balls
       
Nearest The Pin  Prize 1 Ball Each    
Hole  Players Name Distance  
5th Bob Weir 160cm  
7th Matt Mitchell 200cm  
10th Tony McDevitt 45cm  
13th Sam Twyford 208cm  
18th Hole D & P See Above    

Players excluded from Competition

Leon Fay, John Allen, Graham Buckingham - Card not Signed