Major Prize Winners

Women

Sponsored By: P.& B. Shoobert A.Watson J.Pippen, P.Redman,R.Vincent
N.Mclean, J.Taylor
            C.C.R 1
Date: Saturday, 22 February 2020   W.G.A. Turpentine S.R.62
Competition Type: Stableford No.of Players: 11
Weather Conditions: Fine, Humid
Visitors:  
Place Player's Name Score Prize
Stan Roberts Trophy Winner Julie Neal 35 Pts $50.00 Voucher
Runner Up Anne Morley 29 Pts $20.00 Voucher
3rd Place Judith Allen 27 Pts $15.00 Club Credit
       
Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each
Player's Name Nett Player's Name Nett
Patricia Whant 24 Pts Rita Beauchamp 24 Pts
       
Hole in one Nil  
Nearest The Pin Results   - Prize 1 Ball
Hole  Players Name Distance
7th Hole Julie Neal 1550 cms
8th Drive and Pitch Julie Neal 236 cms
9th Drive and Pitch Julie Neal 656 cms
10th Hole Not Won  
17th Drive and Pitch Joy  Duroux 420 cms

 

Men

Sponsored By: P.& B. Shoobert, A.Watson, J.Pippen, P.Redman, R.Vincent, N. Mclean, J. Taylor
            C.C.R. 1
Date Saturday, 22 February 2020   AGU Turpentine S.R. 59
Competition Type: Stableford No.of Players: 143
Weather Conditions: Fine, Humid.
Visitors: Lake Cargelligo, Wollongong, Kiama, Highlands, Port Kembla, Singleton, Links Shell Cove, Boom P.G.C.
Place Name Score Prize
Stan Roberts Trophy Winner Mark Mewburn 41 Pts $50 Voucher
"A" Grade Winner Paul Fairall 36 Pts c/b $40 Voucher
"A" Grade 2nd Place Lou Whant 36 Pts c/b $30 Voucher
"A" Grade 3rd Place Andrew Bradshaw 36 Pts c/b $20 Voucher
"A" Grade 4th Place Mick Routley 36 Pts c/b $15 Club Credit
"B" Grade Winner Jacob Cooper 41 Pts $40 Voucher
"B" Grade 2nd Place David Cooper 37 Pts $30 Voucher
"B" Grade 3rd Place Alan Bransdon 36 Pts $20 Voucher
"B" Grade 4th Place Greg Peace 35 Pts c/b $15 Club Credit
"C" Grade Winner Marcus Liackman 40 Pts $40 Voucher
"C"Grade 2nd Place Scott Sutherland 36 Pts $30 Voucher
"C" Grade 3rd Place George Shalavin 35 Pts $20 Voucher
"C" Grade 4th Place Scott McIlwain 34 Pts $15 Club Credit
Best Gross Paul Fairall 35 Pts $40 Voucher
Best Junior Murray Gray 28 Pts $20 Voucher
Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
  Ian Sartori   36 Pts   Michael Pearce   34 Pts
  Murray Dribbus   36 Pts   Malcolm Macmillan   34 Pts
  Brett Murphy   36 Pts   Wayne Adams   33 Pts
  Andrew McGuiggan   35 Pts   Russell Hammond   33 Pts
  David Biddulph   35 Pts   Ben MERCIECA   33 Pts
  Donald McCorquodale   35 Pts   Peter Redman   33 Pts
  Victor Huzyliak   35 Pts   Maurice Duroux   33 Pts
  Eddie Burke   35 Pts   Warren Weston   33 Pts
  Peter Whittall   34 Pts   Ron Townsend   33 Pts
  Hans Van Ede   34 Pts   Karl Davies   33 Pts
  James Malin   34 Pts   Mark Peace   33 Pts
  Stephen Taylor   34 Pts   Leon Fay   33 Pts
  Steve Callahan   34 Pts   Tony Bland   33 Pts c/b
Nearest The Pin Results
Hole  Players Name Distance Prize
5th Hole Hans Van Ede 340 cms 1 Ball
7th Hole Jacob Cooper 208 cms 1 Ball
10th Hole  Gregt Peace 118 cms 1 Ball
13th Hole  Ian Sartori 34 cms 1 Ball
D & P 18th Hole  Not Won   1 Ball
Eagles Nest 9th Not Won 10 Balls
Hole in One Nil  

Players excluded from Competition: Arnold Remiendo, Dale Canvin - Cards not Signed