Major Prize Winners

Men

  Date Saturday, 21 October 2017     A.M.C.R 60
  Competition Type: Stableford No.of Players: 136
  Weather Conditions: Fine, SE wind        
  Place Name Score Prize
  Alan Peace Memorial Trophy Winner

Paul Shoobert

Nett 43 Pts $80 voucher + trophy
  "A" Grade Winner Tony Bland Nett 39 Pts $50 voucher
  "A" Grade Runner up Paul Schmidt Nett 39 Pts $30 voucher
  "B" Grade Winner George Young Nett 39 Pts $50 voucher
  "B" Grade Runner up Peter Novotny Nett 38 Pts $30 voucher
  "C" Grade Winner Sandy Khan Nett 43 Pts $50 voucher
  "C" Grade Runner Up Sjoerd Olfers Nett 39 Pts $30 voucher
  Best Gross Brett Amatto Gross 32 Pts  $50 voucher
  Best Junior Bryn Newton Nett 25 Pts $30 voucher
  Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each
  Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
  Paul Shoobert     43 Stephen Allen   36
  Sandy Khan     43 James Stewart   36
  Tony Bland     39 George Horne   36
  Paul Schmidt     39 Mick Routley   36
  George Young     39 Graham Smith   35
  Sjoerd Olfers     39 Robert Sassall   35
  Peter Novotny     38 Earle Canvin   35
  Gavin Woolmer     38 Peter Gatwood   35
  Tristan Cousins     37 Greg Murphy   35
  Michael Beaton     37 Malcolm Macmillan   35
  Clive Parker     37 Michael Nelson   35
  David Cooper     37 Les Cooper   35
  Brett Amatto     37 Terry Nutt     34
  Ron Mather     37 Garry Humphries   34
  Kevin Miller     36 Gregory Jones   34
  Nearest The Pin Results
  Hole  Player's Name Distance Prize
  3rd Hole Harry Taferner 21 cms 1 Ball
  6th Hole James Stewart 173 cms 1 Ball
  10th Hole  Jason Northey 66 cms 1 Ball
  15th Hole  Les Cooper 252 cms 1 Ball
  D & P 14thHole  David Biddulph 20 cms 1 Ball
  Eagles Nest 9th Not Won   13 Balls
  Hole in One Nil 1 Bottle of Scotch

 Ladies

Sponsored By: The Peace Family
               
Date Saturday, 21 October 2017     A.W.C.R 62
Competition Type: Stableford No.of Players: 17
Weather Conditions:            
Visitors:            
Place Name Score Prize
Alan Peace Memorial Trophy Winner Sarah Eagleton Nett 40 Pts $50 voucher + trophy
Runner Up Lyn White Nett 37 Pts $25 voucher
Best Gross Janette Jones  Gross 19 Pts $25 voucher
Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Margerat Smith 35 Pts    
Janette Jones 35 Pts    
Kylie Brakenridge 31 Pts    
Susy Middleton 30 Pts    
Carolyn Woods 30 Pts    
Nearest The Pin Results
Hole  Player's Name Distance Prize
3rd Hole Sarah Eagleton 458 cms 1 Ball
D & P 4th Hole  Joye Nelson 97 cms 1 Ball
6th Hole Not Won 1 Ball
10th Hole  TBA   1 Ball
15th Hole  June Ingleton 516 cms 1 Ball
Eagles Nest Not Won   2 Balls
Hole in One Nil 1 Bottle of Scotch