Major Prize Winners

Men

Competition Type: Stroke No.of Players: 122
Weather Conditions: Fine, Warm
Place Name Score Prize
Grade "A" Winner Paul Schmidt 41 Pts $30 Voucher
Runner Up Mark Mewburn 39 Pts c/b $15 Voucher
Grade "B" Winner Ron Vincent 40 Pts $30 Voucher
Runner Up Greg Wark 39 Pts c/b $15 Voucher
Grade "C" Winner Bradley Walker 40 Pts $30 Voucher
Runner Up Alan Sellers 38 Pts c/b $15 Voucher
Best Gross Pat Vincent 34 Pts $25 Voucher
Best Junior N/A   1 Ball
Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each  
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Paul Schmidt 41 Pat Vincent 37
Ron Vincent 40 John Stienstra 37
Bradley Walker 40 Robert James 36
Mark Mewburn 39 Brett Amatto 36
Gregory Payne 39 Robert Wright 35
Greg Wark 39 Sjoerd Olfers 35
Alan Sellers 38 Gavin Woolmer 35
Bill Yearby 38 John Hammond 35
Brett Murphy 38 Peter Novotny 35
Tony Mc Devitt 38 Malcolm Macmillan 35
Michael Nelson 37 Ron Mather 35
Warren Maynell 37 Barry Johnston 35
Graham Buckingham 37 Ian Morris 34
Robert Fracasso 37 Gregory Riordan 34
  Name Hole Prize
Hole in One Nil   1 bottle Scotch
Eagles Nest Not Won   12 Balls
Nearest The Pin  Prize 1 Ball Each    
Hole  Players Name Distance  
5th T.Bland 135 cms  
7th J. Charlesworth 70 cms  
10th R. James 170 cms  
13th M. Johnson 351 cms  
18th Hole D & P D.Milan 236 cms  

 Ladies

Competition Type Stableford No.of Players: 13
Weather Conditions: Sunny & Warm  
Place Name Score Prize
Winner Helen Katis 36 Pts $15 Voucher
Runner up Alison Crossley 33 pts $10 Voucher
Ball Competition Results -Prize 1 Ball Each  
Player's Name Score Player's Name Score
Patricia Moore 31 Pts Sally Pratt 28 Pts c/b
June Ingleton 30 Pts    
Eagles Nest 11TH NOT WON 5 Balls  
  Name Prize  
Hole in One Nil Bottle Scotch  
Longest Drive N/A 1 Ball  
Eagles Nest 10th N/A 4 Balls  
Nearest The Pin       
Hole  Name Distance  
5th Pattie Moore 188 cms  
7th Pattie Moore 445 cms  
10th Helen Katis 1020 cms   
13th Sally Pratt 1790 cms  
2nd Hole D & P Alison Crossely 38 cms